The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health (Public Health) confirms the highest number of new COVID-19 cases and people hospitalized with COVID-19 that L.A. County has ever experienced throughout the pandemic. 

Today, Public Health has confirmed 46 new deaths and 7,593 new cases of COVID-19.  The number of new COVID-19 cases significantly surpassed the previous high of 6,124 new cases seen last week, and signals that the virus is infecting more people at a faster rate than ever seen in L.A. County before.  The daily test positivity rate today is almost 12%, up from 7% one week ago.

There are 2,316 people with COVID-19 currently hospitalized and 24% of these people are in the ICU.  This exceeds the peak of 2,232 people hospitalized with COVID-19 during the July surge. The daily number of people hospitalized with COVID-19 has increased nearly every day since November 1 when the daily number of people hospitalized with COVID-19 was 799.

Testing results are available for more than 3,760,000 individuals with 10% of all people testing positive.

To date, Public Health identified 408,396, positive cases of COVID-19 across all areas of L.A. County and a total of 7,700 deaths. 

“To the families that are mourning their loved one who has passed away from COVID-19, we wish you healing and peace,” said Barbara Ferrer, PhD, MPH, MEd, Director of Public Health. “Today, Tuesday, December 1, 2020, is the worst day thus far of the COVID-19 pandemic in Los Angeles County.  However, it will likely not remain the worst day of the pandemic in Los Angeles County. That will be tomorrow, and the next day and the next as cases, hospitalizations and deaths increase.  Every resident and every business needs to take immediate action if we are to dampen this alarming surge. We are in the middle of an accelerating surge in a pandemic of huge magnitude. This is not the time to skirt or debate the safety measures that protect us because we need every single person to use every tool available to stop the surge and save lives.”

To stop the surge, everyone needs to immediately stay home as much as possible and always wear a face covering whenever engaging in activities outside their homes.  Do not mingle with others not in your household. Because COVID-19 spreads from person to person through respiratory droplets, face coverings combined with frequent hand-washing and physical distancing provide the best protection if you need to leave your home.

Public Health’s compliance teams continue to visit businesses across the County every day. Inspectors review Public Health protocols with business owners, identify deficiencies, and issue citations for those out of compliance. From November 8 through November 22, a total of 57 citations were issued to businesses including restaurants, gyms, places of worship and private schools for noncompliance with Health Officer Orders. Since the end of August, a total of 352 citations have been issued. A list of non-compliant businesses that received citations can be found online.

Employees are reminded if you need to go onsite to work, wear a face covering, practice distancing and follow all other infection control requirements. If you have concerns about your workplace following safety protocols that keep you and customers safe, you can anonymously call the customer call center at (888) 700-9995, Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.  To report violations online, visit: www.publichealth.lacounty.gov.

Universal compliance is essential to save lives. Issuing citations to businesses operating in violation of Health Officer Orders is one tool that assists in bringing businesses into compliance, however it is not the way we are going to get out of this pandemic.  It is imperative that businesses as well as customers immediately and carefully follow the safety protocols and guidance that slows COVID-19 spread.

Businesses are encouraged to take advantage of the COVID-19 Safety Compliance Certification Program because it assists businesses with following the required directives and maintaining their operations with as much safety as possible. To date, 6,874 employers and 6,337 employees have completed the training. For more information on the program and to take the training course, visit: www.publichealth.lacounty.gov .

Of the 46 new deaths reported today, 22 people that passed away were over the age of 80 years old, 10 people who died were between the ages of 65 and 79 years old, eight people who died were between the ages of 50 and 64 years old, four people who died were between the ages of 30 and 49 years old, and one person who died was between the ages of 18 and 29 years old. Twenty-nine people who died had underlying health conditions including 12 people over the age of 80 years old, eight people between the ages of 65 and 79 years old, five people between the ages of 50 and 64 years old, three people between the ages of 30 and 49 years old, and one person between the ages of 18 and 29. One death was reported by the City of Long Beach.

Ninety-three percent of the people who died from COVID-19 had underlying health conditions. Of those who died, information about race and ethnicity is available for 7,270 people (99 percent of the cases reported by Public Health); 52% of deaths occurred among Latino/Latinx residents, 24% among White residents, 14% among Asian residents, 9% among African American/Black residents, less than 1% among Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander residents and 1% among residents identifying with other races.  Upon further investigation, 116 cases and one death reported earlier were not L.A. County residents.

The Reopening Protocols, COVID-19 Surveillance Interactive Dashboard, Roadmap to Recovery, Recovery Dashboard, and additional things you can do to protect yourself, your family and your community are on the Public Health website, www.publichealth.lacounty.gov.

Please see additional information below:

Total Cases 
Laboratory Confirmed Cases408396 
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*388483 
— Long Beach16202 
— Pasadena3711 
Deaths7700 
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)7293 
— Long Beach275 
— Pasadena132 
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
– 0 to 47176 
– 5 to 1115653 
– 12 to 1719291 
– 18 to 2996943 
– 30 to 49132590 
– 50 to 6473606 
– 65 to 7928768 
–  over 8011934 
–  Under Investigation2522 
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Female196519 
–  Male187233 
–  Other193 
–  Under Investigation4538 
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native439 
–  Asian13061 
–  Black12024 
–  Hispanic/Latino156072 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1210 
–  White36061 
–  Other39343 
–  Under Investigation130273 
Hospitalization (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Hospitalized (Ever)28280 
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native17 
–  Asian1024 
–  Black682 
–  Hispanic/Latino3772 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander22 
–  White1712 
–  Other41 
–  Under Investigation23 
CITY / COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate
City of Agoura Hills2961417
City of Alhambra19552254
City of Arcadia8181416
City of Artesia6033590
City of Avalon5129
City of Azusa22244444
City of Baldwin Park44975858
City of Bell22656234
City of Bell Gardens29406826
City of Bellflower34394424
City of Beverly Hills10092923
City of Bradbury242245
City of Burbank27952608
City of Calabasas4361793
City of Carson27632944
City of Cerritos8621722
City of Claremont7171965
City of Commerce*8986871
City of Compton57865792
City of Covina20894260
City of Cudahy16256674
City of Culver City6481625
City of Diamond Bar9571664
City of Downey62475467
City of Duarte8113684
City of El Monte63675429
City of El Segundo1971174
City of Gardena17572866
City of Glendale63853092
City of Glendora17903392
City of Hawaiian Gardens7425056
City of Hawthorne29763352
City of Hermosa Beach3561810
City of Hidden Hills291534
City of Huntington Park40526812
City of Industry5312128
City of Inglewood42293723
City of Irwindale976648
City of La Canada Flintridge2671290
City of La Habra Heights691265
City of La Mirada13202661
City of La Puente22985647
City of La Verne8472545
City of Lakewood19692450
City of Lancaster*65514055
City of Lawndale10143017
City of Lomita3321602
City of Lynwood*47576603
City of Malibu1571211
City of Manhattan Beach5401500
City of Maywood19126817
City of Monrovia11362928
City of Montebello35185465
City of Monterey Park13822220
City of Norwalk51724806
City of Palmdale79094975
City of Palos Verdes Estates1421050
City of Paramount34606176
City of Pico Rivera37345809
City of Pomona86965577
City of Rancho Palos Verdes4341015
City of Redondo Beach9281351
City of Rolling Hills15773
City of Rolling Hills Estates69850
City of Rosemead14022533
City of San Dimas*9582776
City of San Fernando16886858
City of San Gabriel10592586
City of San Marino127957
City of Santa Clarita63962902
City of Santa Fe Springs8534645
City of Santa Monica15161640
City of Sierra Madre1311192
City of Signal Hill4043425
City of South El Monte12425947
City of South Gate64086528
City of South Pasadena4141589
City of Temple City7662101
City of Torrance21021408
City of Vernon2210526
City of Walnut5171693
City of West Covina43444013
City of West Hollywood9472563
City of Westlake Village55